Baxter v. State
[…] We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective by § 45-2-2 ll(2)(d), MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm “is against public policy.”

¶13 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being ....” Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the “consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.” Thus, if the State prosecutes a physician for providing aid in dying to a mentally competent, terminally ill adult *240patient who consented to such aid, the physician may be shielded from liability pursuant to the consent statute.