Baxter v. State
[…] We thus turn to a review of Montana statutory law.

¶25 We similarly find no indication in Montana statutes that physician aid in dying is against public policy. The Montana Rights of the Terminally 111 Act (Terminally 111 Act) and the homicide statute’s narrow applicability to “another” human being, do not indicate that physician aid in dying is against public policy.

¶26 Under § 45-5-102, MCA, a “person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being ....” In physician aid in dying, the physician makes medication available for a terminally ill patient who requests it, and the patient would then choose whether to cause his own death by self-administering the medicine. The terminally ill patient’s act of ingesting the medicine is not criminal.