State v. Essig
[…] The District Court’s determination of the amount of restitution due was not clearly erroneous.

¶23 Issue 2: Did the District Court abuse its discretion in imposing a condition on Essig’s deferred sentences that she is prohibited from owning, possessing, or being in control of any firearms?

¶24 Essig objected in the District Court to a restriction on her possession and use of firearms. She appeals from the District Court’s imposition of such a restriction as a condition of her deferred sentences.

¶25 Section 46-18-202(l)(b), MCA, provides:

(1) The sentencing judge may also impose any of the following restrictions or conditions on the sentence provided for in 46-18-201 that the judge considers necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society:...
(b) prohibition of the offender’s owning or carrying a dangerous weapon[.]

¶26 The condition on Essig’s suspended sentence at issue here was imposed under the legislative authority of §46-18-202(l)(b), MCA. Thus, the Ashby requirement of a nexus to the offender or to the offense does not apply. Ashby, ¶ 14-15. Rather, the imposition of this condition is reviewed for abuse of discretion. McLaughlin, ¶ 9.

¶27 The record in this case reflects that several years earlier *104Essig was convicted of a concealed weapons violation. Essig testified that she did not know why she committed the offense of stalking, which is classified as an offense against the person in the nature of an assault. See Title 45, Ch. 5, MCA. Nor did Essig give any reason for her acts of vandalism using a pentagram symbol and what appeared to be blood. Considering the threatening nature of the offenses and that Essig did not explain her acts, the District Court reasoned her access to firearms must be restricted to assure public safety. The District Court did not abuse its discretion when it concluded that restricting Essig1 s ownership, possession, and control of firearms was necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.

¶28 Issue 3: Did the District Court abuse its discretion in imposing as a condition of her deferred sentences a prohibition on Essig using or possessing alcoholic beverages or entering establishments where alcohol is the chief item of sale?