State v. Coluccio
[…] See State v. McMaster, 2008 MT 268, ¶¶ 47-61, 345 Mont. 172, 190 P.3d 302 (Nelson, J., dissenting).

¶58 While §46-18-242(2), MCA, allows the court to accept evidence of the victim’s loss at the time of sentencing where a presentence report is not authorized or requested, that is not the case here. In this case, there was a presentence report, and under the clear and unambiguous requirements of the black-letter law, § 46-18-242(l)(b), MCA, the presentence report was required to include “an affidavit that specifically describe[d] the victim’s pecuniary loss and the replacement value in dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim.” There was no such affidavit of Ms. Troyer. Perhaps, if there had been, we would not be addressing the unlawful claims for restitution damages that were admitted into evidence at the sentencing hearing and which the trial court allowed.