State v. Coluccio
[…] ¶53 A sentencing court is not authorized to impose a condition of restitution on a sentence until all of the detailed procedures in §§46-18-241 to -249, MCA, are satisfied. State v. Pritchett, 2000 MT 261, ¶ 7, 302 Mont. 1, 11 P.3d 539; State v. Benoit, 2002 MT 166, ¶ 23, 310 Mont. 449, 51 P.3d 495; see also State v. Hunt, 2009 MT 265, ¶ 16, 352 Mont. 70, 214 P.3d 1234.

¶54 Section 46-18-242, MCA, provides:

*134(1) Whenever the court believes that a victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order the probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence investigation and report:
(a) a list of the offender’s assets; and
(b) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss and the replacement value in dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim.
(2) When a presentence report is not authorized or requested, the court shall accept evidence of the victim’s loss at the time of sentencing.