McDaniel v. State
[…] This statute has nothing to do with the criminal proceeding out of which McDaniel’s claim arises, but is a civil statute. We have previously said that “[t]his individual statute may not be read and properly understood in a vacuum.” Peretti v. State, 238 Mont. 239, 244, 777 P.2d 329, 332 (1989). Section 18-1-404, MCA, was enacted as part of “An Act Permitting Action on Express Contracts Against the State of Montana and Describing the Practice and Procedure Thereof.” Peretti, 238 Mont. at 245, 777 P.2d at 333. It provides “[t]he state of Montana is liable in respect to any contract entered into in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, except the state of Montana is not liable for punitive damages.” Section 18-1-404, MCA. Beyond having never been previously applied to claims arising out of the criminal law context, the plain wording of the provision demonstrates the Court’s use is improper.