Ehrman v. Kaufman, Vidal, Hileman & Ramlow, PC
[…] Watkins Trust v. Lacosta, 2004 MT 144, ¶ 16, 321 Mont. 432, 92 P.3d 620. Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. M. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Once the moving party accomplishes I this, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove, by more than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue of material fact exists and that the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Spolar v. Datsopoulos, 2003 MT 54, ¶ 11, 314 Mont. 364, 66 P.3d 284.

DISCUSSION

¶11 Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action:

An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney) based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or fo: error or omission in the person’s practice must be commence within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use o: reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, o: omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action b commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, o: omission.

¶12 Further, we have held that the statute of limitations does na begin to run until both the “discovery rule” and “accrual rule” are satisfied.