Ehrman v. Kaufman, Vidal, Hileman & Ramlow, PC
[…] Watkins Trust v. Lacosta, 2004 MT 144, ¶ 16, 321 Mont. 432, 92 P.3d 620. Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. M. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Once the moving party accomplishes this, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove, by more than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue of material fact exists and that the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Spolar v. Datsopoulos, 2003 MT 54, ¶ 11, 314 Mont. 364, 66 P.3d 284. DISCUSSION 4 ¶11 Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action: An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person’s practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission. ¶12 Further, we have held that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until both the “discovery rule” and “accrual rule” are satisfied. Watkins Trust, ¶ 40. The discovery rule begins the statute of limitations when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the negligent act.