dissenting.
[…] l(l)(f), MCA (“the department may, for good cause, waive the 3-day requirement”); § 16-4-416(2), MCA (“[t]he department, upon a showing of good cause, may in its discretion extend the time”); § 32-3-216(3), MCA (“[flor good cause shown within the 60-day period, the department may extend the response period for an additional 30 days”); § 32-3-303(3), MCA (“the department may extend the approval period for an additional 30 days for good cause”); § 33-2-1111(1), MCA (“shall register within 15 days after becoming subject to registration, unless the commissioner for good cause extends the time”); § 33-35-301(2)(b), MCA (“commissioner ... upon a showing of good cause, may extend by 30 days the filing date for the report”); § 46-13-108(1), MCA (“[e]xcept for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing”); § 77-6-302(3), MCA (“[u]pon authorization, the movable improvements must be removed within 60 days ... unless the department for good cause grants additional time for the removal”). (Emphases added to all foregoing statutory provisions.)