dissenting.
[…] See e.g. § 16-4-30 l(l)(f), MCA (“the department may, for good cause, waive the 3-day requirement”); § 16-4-416(2), MCA (“[t]he department, upon a showing of good cause, may in its discretion extend the time”); § 32-3-216(3), MCA (“[flor good cause shown within the 60-day period, the department may extend the response period for an additional 30 days”); § 32-3-303(3), MCA (“the department may extend the approval period for an additional 30 days for good cause”); § 33-2-1111(1), MCA (“shall register within 15 days after becoming subject to registration, unless the commissioner for good cause extends the time”); § 33-35-301(2)(b), MCA (“commissioner ... upon a showing of good cause, may extend by 30 days the filing date for the report”); § 46-13-108(1), MCA (“[e]xcept for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing”); § 77-6-302(3), MCA (“[u]pon authorization, the movable improvements must be removed