dissenting.
[…] Obsessed with turning all deadlines into “ ‘claim-processing rule[s],’ ” Opinion, ¶ 16, the Court has lost sight of the fact that these are statutes-enacted pursuant to the Legislature’s separate constitutional authority. By euthanizing them, the Court has overstepped its bounds.
¶38 It is only the Legislature who is constitutionally empowered to enact “good cause” exceptions to statutory deadlines, and it uses that authority often. See e.g. § 16-4-30 l(l)(f), MCA (“the department may, for good cause, waive the 3-day requirement”); § 16-4-416(2), MCA (“[t]he department, upon a showing of good cause, may in its discretion extend the time”); § 32-3-216(3), MCA (“[flor good cause shown within the 60-day period, the department may extend the response period for an additional 30 days”); § 32-3-303(3), MCA (“the department may extend the approval period for an additional 30 days for good cause”); § 33-2-1111(1), MCA (“shall register within 15 days after becoming subject to registration, unless the commissioner for good cause extends the time”); § 33-35-301(2)(b), MCA