State v. Allen
[…] *519¶65 In the event of a new trial, the recording of Golie and Allen’s conversation may not be admitted into evidence.2

¶66 3. Whether the District Court abused its discretion when it denied Allen’s request for a jury instruction on accomplice testimony.

¶67 The final issue regards the District Court’s refusal of Allen’s proposed jury instruction regarding the “accomplice” testimony of Golie. Allen contends that this was error. The State disagrees. We conclude that the District Court erred in denying this instruction.

¶68 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, reads: “The jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that:... the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust. . . .” We have interpreted this statute to entitle a criminal defendant to such an instruction in “all proper occasions.” State v. Johnson, 257 Mont 157, 163, 848 P.2d 496, 499 (1993).