delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The District Court denied the motion to stay, basing its ruling on the State’s arguments and the evidence presented at trial.
¶12 Zimmerman timely appealed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶13 It is illegal for a district court to impose a criminal sentence in the absence of statutory authority. State v. Clark, 2008 MT 391, ¶ 40, 347 Mont. 113, 197 P.3d 977. Here, the District Court apparently imposed *290the challenged condition pursuant to § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA, and § 46-18-202(l)(f), MCA. With these provisions, the legislature has granted district courts legal authority to exercise discretion in imposing conditions on deferred sentences. See § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (authorizing “any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society” (emphasis added)); State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶¶ 8-9, 342 Mont. 187, 179 P.3d 1164 (acknowledging “elements of judicial discretion” in these sentencing provisions). We review the imposition of such conditions for abuse of discretion. Id. at ¶ 9.
DISCUSSION