State v. Zimmerman
[…] See §§ 46-18-201 and 202, MCA. I would review sentences generally for legality only. See State v. Hernandez, 2009 MT 341, ¶¶ 10-16, 353 Mont. 111, 220 P.3d 25 (McGrath, C.J., concurring). However, where as here, a sentence of less than one year of incarceration is ineligible for Sentence Review under § 46-18-903(1), MCA, I would review for abuse of discretion. ¶25 Section 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA, authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring imposition or suspending execution of a sentence, to impose “any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence,” which may include “any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary 11 for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.”