dissenting.
[…] Section 30-18-107(1), MCA.
¶72 Mediation Confidentiality Statute. “A mediator’s files and records, with the exception of signed, written agreements, are closed to all persons unless the parties and the mediator mutually agree otherwise.” Section 26-1-813(3), MCA. With exceptions not applicable here, “all mediation-related communications, verbal or written, between the parties or from the parties to the mediator and any information and evidence presented to the mediator during the proceedings are confidential.” Section 26-1-813(3), MCA. It bears emphasizing that this statute refers to “all” communications, whether verbal or written, that are “mediation-reZafecZ” (emphasis added). The statute is written in broad language. If a communication is “related” to mediation, it is confidential.