dissenting.
[…] Opinion, ¶ 55 (emphasis in original). The Court has deemed those to be fair game. Even an offhand expression of relief that a mediation proceeding was a seeming success can be used to establish (1) assent to an email purporting to memorialize settlement terms, (2) an implicit agreement to conduct legal transactions by email, and (3) an implicit grant of authority to an agent to sign a contract involving realty on behalf of his principal.
¶112 In adopting § 26-1-813, MCA, the Legislature envisioned “a private, confidential, informal dispute resolution process in which an impartial and neutral third person, the mediator, assists disputing *140parties to resolve their differences.” Section 26-1-813(1), MCA. Mediation is a “process,” not just one official “proceeding.” Throughout this “process,” the parties are supposed to “feel free to speak their mind,” knowing “that their confidence will be maintained.”