delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The bill’s sponsor stated that its passage would show a confidence in electronic transactions as a legal process. See Mont. H. Comm, on Bus. and Lab., Minutes of the Hearing on H. Bill 234, 57th Legis., Reg. Sess., page 8 (Jan. 16, 2001).
f 23 With this in mind, we turn to the relevant portions of the UETA and their applicability to the case before us. The UETA applies to transactions between parties who have agreed to transact by electronic means. Section 30-18-104(2), MCA. This is determined by the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct. Section 30-18-104(2), MCA. The UETA provides that a record, signature or contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. Sections 30-18-106(1), (2), MCA. Further, “if a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law,” and “if a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Sections 30-18-106(3), (4), MCA. An electronic signature is an “electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”