BACKGROUND
[…] It is fully understandable that parties, on the verge of settlement, would seek to avoid unnecessarily using judicial resources by vacating a trial date. This action alone does not trigger judicial estoppel. Id. Accordingly, Hutchinson is not judicially es-topped from disputing the existence of a settlement agreement.
B. Attorney Fees
Hutchinson appeals the district court’s denial of attorney fees below. Hutchinson moved for costs and attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(1) and I.R.C.P. 54(d). Section 12-120(1) of the Idaho Code states, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees.
This section is interpreted literally by the courts. Cox v. Mueller, 125 Idaho 734, 737, 874 P.2d 545, 548 (1994) (“[A] plaintiff must comply with the literal mandate of I.C. § 12-120(1) to be awarded attorney fees upon prevailing.”).