{2} We reverse the Court of Appeals on both issues. First, we hold that Jury Instruction No.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 598 (8th ed.2004); see also Matamoros, 89 N.M. at 127, 547 P.2d at 1169. The Court of Appeals applied this definition to a provision similar to Section 30-6-l(F) in In re Shaneace L., 2001-NMCA-005, ¶ 12, 130 N.M. 89, 18 P.3d 330. In Shaneace L., the Court reviewed the defendant’s conviction under NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-12 (1967) (“Use of telephone to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend”) for sufficiency of the evidence in light of Section 30-20-12(B), which provided that “[t]he use of obscene, lewd or profane language or the making of a threat or statement ... shall be prima facie evidence of intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend.” 2001-NMCA-005, ¶ 12. Unlike the case at bar, in Shaneace L., no instruction was given on the basis of this provision. The Court of Appeals held that Section 30-20-12(B) was the Legislature’s way of mitigating “the difficulty in proving the requisite statutory intent[.]” Id.