NMSA 1978, § 19-7-64 (1912); see also 19.2.15.1 to .18 NMAC (6/30/2004). It also allows “[a] person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner” to challenge any final agency action in district court. NMSA 1978, § 19-7-67 (1999). Yet the Attorney General is not personally aggrieved by the Land Commissioner’s decisions, nor does he have any “right, title, interest, or priority of claim, in or to any state lands, covered by any lease, contract, grant or any other instrument executed by the commissioner.” Section 19-7-64. Rather, the Attorney General is acting on behalf of state interests — state trust land and the beneficiaries of the trust — as the office requires. See NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2(A) (1975) (“[T]he attorney general shall ... prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court and court of appeals in which the state is a party or interested.”); State ex rel. Burg v. City of Albuquerque, 31 N.M. 576, 584-85, 249 P. 242, 246 (1926).
{26} Declaratory judgment, although theoretically an option, does not constitute an adequate remedy at law that would preclude mandamus relief. See City of Albuquerque v.