joined by Chief Justice JEFFERSON and Justice GREEN, dissenting.
[…] Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex.2001) (stating that both “must” and "shall” “are generally recognized as mandatory”).
. Tex. Prop.Code § 5.077(a).
. Id. at § 5.077(b).
. Id. at § 5.077(c).
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021 (2).
. 185 S.W.3d at 430.
. Marcus Cable Assocs., L.P. v. Krohn, 90 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex.2002).
. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.002(a). The word "exemplary” was deleted in 2003, although the substantive provisions of Chapter 41 continue to apply only to "exemplary damages.” Act of June 11, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 13.03, sec. 41.002, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws. 847, 888. This change tends to confirm that the Legislature intends a substantive review of all damages based on their nature rather than name.
. Id. at § 41.001(5). This provision was amended in 2003 to define "exemplary damages” as "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes." Act of June 11, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 13.02, sec. 41.001(5), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws. 847, 887 (emphasis added).
. Tex. Gov't Code § 312.002; Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft. Worth, v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex.2002); Owens Corning v.