Alex Sheshunoff Management Services, L.P. v. Johnson
[…] As amended, the Act states that a covenant is enforceable if it is

ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 15.50(a).

The central issue in this case concerns the meaning and application of “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made.” Id. Consistent with our interpretation in Light, it is helpful to view this text as incorporating the first two criteria from the common law. First, the covenant must protect a legitimate business interest that originates in the enforceable agreement.