Energy Service Co. of Bowie, Inc. v. Superior Snubbing Services, Inc.
[…] Superior denied that it owed indemnity to Energy, in part, on the basis of Texas Labor Code section 417.004 and the fact that Energy had not executed an indemnity agreement with Superior. Section 417.004 provides:

In an action for damages brought by an injured employee, a legal beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay damages for the injury or death under this Chapter that results in a judgment against the third party or a settlement by the third party, the employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability. (emphasis added)

I agree with the court of appeals that section 417.004 does not permit Energy to recover indemnity from Superior.

In construing a statute our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, which, when possible, we discern from the words used. State v.