Energy Service Co. of Bowie, Inc. v. Superior Snubbing Services, Inc.
[…] Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex.1994). We must not give the words used by the Legislature an exaggerated, forced, or constrained meaning. See City of Austin v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex.2002). Every word of a statute must be presumed to have been used for a purpose. Eddins-Walcher Butane Co. v. Calvert, 156 Tex. 587, 298 S.W.2d 93, 96 (1957). Likewise, every word excluded from a statute must also be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose. Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex.1981).

In my view, the plain meaning of the words used in section 417.004, “the employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability” (emphasis added), is clear and unambiguous. The phrase “the third party” is used twice in the same sentence and clearly refers to the same third party in each instance — the third party seeking indemnity.