concurring.
[…] The Act exempts such employees from coverage, though it allows employer-homeowners to voluntarily accept the rights and responsibilities of providing such coverage. Id. § 406.091(b). It would be curious to brand legally "absurd” something the statute itself permits. Comp-covered lawnboys are possible under the Act because the Legislature, not this Court, explicitly says so.
.282 S.W.3d 433.
. One side point: While recovery of workers' compensation benefits is a covered worker’s (or his legal beneficiary's) exclusive remedy in the event of a work-related injury or death, Tex Lab.Code § 408.001(a), the very next subsection makes clear that a worker's surviving spouse or heirs may sue for exemplary damages if the death “was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence,” id. § 408.001(b).
. Montford, supra note 42, at 1.
. Williford, supra note 41, at 11-12.
. Our precedent reaching back a century demands judicial modesty, and for such modesty to take root, "[c]ourts must take statutes as they find them.