concurring.
[…] The Legislature in 1989 affirmatively removed words indicating an upstream contract. It may well be true, as the amicus asserts, that "omitted language is less likely to come to the consciousness of legislators in the often chaotic process of legislating,” but chaotic or not, Texas law requires us to accept that lawmakers acted intentionally, not inadvertently. However clamorous the Capitol was in 1989, our cases forbid any presumption that the Legislature was inattentive.
. See, e.g., Tex. Agric. Code § 12.040(d)(3)(C) (“a long-term plan outlining the steps the community will undertake to maintain its desirability....”); Tex. Ins.Code § 751.002(b) (“... the department or commissioner ... may undertake market analysis or market conduct action....”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 232.093(e) (“Before a planning commission member undertakes the duties of the of-fice_”); Tex. Transp.