IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] See Act of Mar. 28, 1917, 35th Leg., R.S., ch. 103, § 1, Part II, sec. 6, 1917 Tex. Gen. Laws 269, 284–85. Since Entergy is a subscriber of a workers’ compensation policy, we cannot read such a non-exhaustive list to evince the Legislature’s intent to remove Entergy from a category in which it would have been included under previous versions of the same act.
Additionally, such a reading renders meaningless the part of the definition that qualifies how a general contractor “undertakes to procure the performance of work.” Tex. Lab. Code §406.121(1) (a general contractor “undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors”) (emphasis added).