IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] _____________________________
Paul W. Green
Justice
OPINION DELIVERED: April 3, 2009
[1] Such immunity arises when the statutory employer invokes the “exclusive remedy” defense, which limits the employee’s “exclusive remedy” to recovery of workers’ compensation benefits. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a).
[2] “A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” Tex. Lab. Code § 406.123(a).
[3] “An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Id. § 406.123(e).