Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers
[…] Id. § 406.091(b). It would be curious to brand legally “absurd” something the statute itself permits. Comp-covered lawnboys are possible under the Act because the Legislature, not this Court, explicitly says so.

[70] __ S.W.3d __.

[71] One side point: While recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is a covered worker’s (or his legal beneficiary’s) exclusive remedy in the event of a work-related injury or death, Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a), the very next subsection makes clear that a worker’s surviving spouse or heirs may sue for exemplary damages if the death “was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence,” id. § 408.001(b).

[72] Montford, supra note 42, at 1.

[73] Williford, supra note 41, at 11-12.

[74] Our precedent reaching back a century demands judicial modesty, and for such modesty to take root, “[c]ourts must take statutes as they find them.