delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Gen. Laws 847, 884; see also Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.11, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884 (same); Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 846 (Tex.2005) (citing statutes).
. Act of May 5, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 1, sec. 13.01(d), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 985, 986 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.351(a)); Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 878 (Tex.2001).
. Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S. ch. 204, § 10.01, sec. 74.351(s), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 876-77.
. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.002(a) ("In the event of a conflict between this chap*421ter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.”).
. Id. § 74.001(a)(13).
. A.H. Belo Corp. v. Blanton, 133 Tex. 391, 129 S.W.2d 619, 621 (1939) (quoting 1 Tex. Jur. 1st Actions § 15 (1929)); accord, Mercantile Bank & Trust Co. v. Schuhart, 115 Tex. 114, 277 S.W. 621, 624 (Tex.1925) (quoting Western Wool Comm’n Co. v.