In Re Bazan
[…] These provisions and our precedent yield a puzzle whose pieces, each clear in isolation, fit together inexactly. I agree fully with the Court’s result: Texas constitutional and statutory law mandate Bazan’s removal from office. In reaching that result, however, I would harmonize the discordant authorities in a manner that hews more closely to their explicit text, structure, and everyday meaning.

Several provisions in Texas law speak to whether convicted felons can seek or hold elected office. The instant removal action is premised on Article XVI, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution, which in its entirety reads: “Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.”1 The framers’ “exclude from office” directive has given rise to various statutes, including those in Chapter 87 of the Local Government Code related to the removal of county officers.