In Re Bazan
[…] Id. The reasoning in Perez would not affect today’s result — felony theft clearly qualifies as a "high crime” involving "the same type of moral corruption and dishonesty” inherent in bribery, perjury, or forgery. However, the difference could affect future removal cases, so the Court should pay future litigants the courtesy of discussing our sister high court’s precedent and either distinguish Perez or adopt its less-sweeping interpretation of "other high crimes.”

. Election Code Section 141.001(a)(4) is equally clear: "To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must ... have not been finally convicted of a felony....” This provision is unambiguous but also inapplicable since Bazan has not yet exhausted his post-conviction appeals.