In Re Bazan
[…] Section 87.081 is styled “Immediate Removal” and declares categorically that “conviction ... for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office.” Clear enough. And if Section 87.031 were the complete statutory backdrop, today’s case would be easy: Bazan loses.

*46Our analysis is complicated, however, by Section 87.001, which by its terms limits removal under the rest of Chapter 87 (including by definition Section 87.031) to post-election misconduct: “An officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office.” These nineteen words spark several vital but vexing questions and on the surface seem starkly at odds with both Article XVT’s “exclude from office” command and Section 87.031’s “immediate removal” language.2 Our analysis is made tougher still by our 1989 decision in Tala-mantez v.