State v. Egan
[…] State v. Egan

VANDE WALLE, Chief Justice,

dissenting.

[¶ 25] Benjamin Egan’s address was effectively changed on August 18 or 19, 1997, when his mother moved from that address which Egan also listed as his 'address. At the time section 39-06-20, N.D.C.C. provided:

Whenever a person after ... receiving an operator’s license ... moves from the address named in the application or in the license ... issued to that person ... that person shall within ten days thereafter notify the director in writing or in person of that person’s old and new address....

[¶ 26] Egan gave no notice, oral or written, of his change of address within the ten day period.