Lawrence v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] The employer, by providing the Claimant with full-time wages, for part-time work, the free use of a company vehicle, paid airfare from California to Bismarck, went well beyond what any reasonable employer should be required to provide an employee with respect to a modified transitional job offer pursuant to North Dakota law.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Recommended Conclusion of Law 1 is hereby adopted as part of the Bureau’s Conclusions of Law; Recommended Conclusions of Law 2 and 3 are specifically not adopted by the Bureau.

2. Section 65-05-08(7) of the North Dakota Century Code provides that:

“If the employee voluntarily limits income or refuses to accept employment suitable to the employee’s capacity, offered to or procured for the employee, the employee is not entitled to any disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits during the limitation of income or refusal to accept employment unless the bureau determines the limitation or refusal is justified.”

3. Pursuant to North Dakota law, it is for the Bureau to determine whether the refusal to accept employment suitable to the employee’s capacity is justified.