See Matter of Estate of Lutz, 1997 ND 82, ¶¶ 28, 42, 563 N.W.2d 90. Sheila’s motion was brought under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24 to modify the spousal support award based on a material change of circumstances. We simply hold the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain that motion.
Ill
[¶ 23] The trial court’s order" is affirmed.
[¶ 24] GERALD W. VANDE WALLE, C.J., DALE V. SANDSTROM, CAROL RONNING KAPSNER, and WILLIAM A. NEUMANN, JJ., concur.. Section 14-05-24, N.D.C.C., was amended by the Legislature in 2001. See 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 150, § 1. Spousal support is now addressed in N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, which similarly provides:
Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time. The court may modify its spousal support orders.
See 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 149, § 10.