[¶ 6] Our standard for reviewing a district court’s conclusion concerning subject matter jurisdiction is well-established: “When the jurisdictional facts are not in dispute, the question of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, and we review the jurisdiction decision de novo.” Harshberger v. Harshberger, 2006 ND 245, ¶ 16, 724 N.W.2d 148.
[¶ 7] In North Dakota, “a court’s continuing jurisdiction to modify ongoing spousal support is statutory.” Wheeler v. Wheeler, 548 N.W.2d 27, 29 (N.D.1996). Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., provides: “Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time. The court may modify its spousal support orders.”
[¶ 8] In interpreting a statute, we adhere to various canons of statutory construction:
Words in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, unless defined in the code or unless the drafters clearly intended otherwise.