dissenting.
[…] The majority has misstated our law on legislative acquiescence and judicial deference to longstanding administrative agency interpretation of a statute. The majority also ignores Foss v. Gray, 70 N.D. 727, 298 N.W. 1 (1941), in which this Court concluded there was legislative acquiescence to the Tax Commissioner’s longstanding interpretation of “tangible personal property” — even though the interpretation was not contemporaneous with the original adoption of the statute.
[¶ 39] The Tax Commissioner has authority to adopt administrative rules having the force and effect of law. See N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-19 (“commissioner may prescribe all rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, necessary and advisable for its detailed administration and to effectuate the purposes”); N.D.C.C. § 28-32-06 (“Upon becoming effective, rules have the force and effect of law until amended or repealed by the agency, declared invalid by a final court decision, suspended or found to be void by the administrative rules committee, or determined repealed by the office of the legislative