dissenting.
[…] The majority has misstated our law on legislative acquiescence and judicial deference to longstanding administrative agency interpretation of a statute. The majority also ignores Foss v. Gray, 70 N.D. 727, 298 N.W. 1 (1941), in which this Court concluded there was legislative acquiescence to the Tax Commissioner’s longstanding interpretation of “tangible personal property” — even though the interpretation was not contemporaneous with the original adoption of the statute.
[¶ 39] The Tax Commissioner has authority to adopt administrative rules having the force and effect of law. See N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-19 (“commissioner may prescribe all rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, necessary and advisable for its detailed administration and to effectuate the purposes”); N.D.C.C. § 28-32-06 (“Upon becoming effective, rules have the force and effect of law until amended or repealed by the agency, declared invalid by a final court decision, suspended or found to be void by the administrative rules committee, or determined repealed by the office of the legislative council because the authority for adoption of the rules is repealed or transferred to another agency.”). The Tax Commissioner has exercised that authority.