concurring.
[…] [¶ 46] I agree with the conclusion of the Minnesota Supreme Court that the granting of a broad assignment right, such as the majority opinion sets forth in this case, allows the Department “to expand the range of the required assignment to defeat the anti-lien provision,” which interferes with the federal Medicaid scheme. Martin v. City of Rochester, 642 N.W.2d 1, 18 (Minn.2002). The federal anti-lien statute prohibits states from imposing a lien on property of a Medicaid recipient because of medical assistance paid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(l) (2000) (“[n]o lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid ...”).