Jones v. North Dakota State Board of Medical Examiners-Investigative Panel B
[…] We determine only whether a reasoning mind reasonably could have determined that the factual conclusions reached were proved by the weight of the evidence from the entire record.

The Board’s decisions on questions of law are fully reviewable. Huff, 2004 ND 225, ¶ 8, 690 N.W.2d 221.

A

[¶ 12] Although Jones was present at the hearing before the ALJ and presented evidence on his own behalf, Jones argues the Board erred in failing to allow him to appear personally before the Board when it reviewed and decided whether to accept or reject the ALJ’s recommendations.

[¶ 13] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-39(3), the Board “may allow petitions for review of a recommended order and may allow oral argument pending issuance of a final order.” (Emphasis added). When used in a statute, the word “may” ordinarily creates a directory, non-mandatory duty. North Dakota Comm’n on Med. Competency v. Racek, 527 N.W.2d 262, 268 (N.D.1995).