Jones v. North Dakota State Board of Medical Examiners-Investigative Panel B
[…] Compare Mahaney v. State, 610 A.2d 738, 742 (Me.1992) (parole board’s decision to deny parole without allowing inmate to personally appear did not deny, inmate due process, because inmate had no statutory right to appear and parole decision must be made largely on the basis of the inmate’s files). We conclude the procedure used in this case satisfied due process.

B

[¶ 16] Jones argues the Board’s conclusions that he violated' N.D.C.C. § 43-17-31(6) and (21) are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

[¶ 17] Section 43-17-31(6) and (21), N.D.C.C., provides:

Disciplinary action may be imposed against a physician upon any of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
6. The performance of any dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
[[Image here]]
21. A continued pattern of inappropriate care as a physician, including unnecessary surgery.

[¶ 18] Several physicians testified as experts for the Board. They testified that Internet prescribing based solely on a questionnaire is inappropriate and places the recipients of the prescriptions at risk.