concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
[¶ 27] I concur in the opinion authored by Justice Sandstrom for the Court. I write separately to note that the only portion of the recommendations of the Administrative Law Judge not adopted by the Board was the • recommendation for discipline. It might be argued that the discipline, as opposed to findings, are peculiarly the function of the Board. But, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46(8), made applicable to our review by N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49, unambiguously requires that we affirm the Board’s decision unless the conclusions of law and order of the Board do not sufficiently explain the Board’s rationale for not adopting “any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.” Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-31(4), made applicable to duties of an ALJ by N.D.C.C. § 54-57-04, the ALJ is to make “recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law and issue a recommended order, when appropriate.” Again the statutory language is unambiguous.