Ziegler v. MEADOWBROOK INSURANCE GROUP, INC.
[…] If both the duty to defend and the duty to indemnify must be decided in the declaratory action, neither it nor the underlying action can proceed in an orderly fashion.

[¶ 26] The 1983 amendments make clear that the duty to defend enjoys special status. That emphasis supports the arguments of the appellants that there should be an expeditious decision, including appellate review, of decisions on the duty to defend. I would hold that a decision on *790the duty to defend under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06 involves a final order affecting a substantial right for purposes of appeala-bility under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2). Such a result would further the specific intent expressed in N.D.C.C. § 32-23-12: “This chapter is remedial. Its. purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and it is to be construed and administered liberally.”

[¶ 27] This case amply identifies the problems created when Blackburn instructed trial courts to make decisions on both the duty to defend and coverage issues at an early state when the factual allegations of the complaint have not been subject to evidentiary findings.