[¶ 4] Christina Deyle argues granting Eric Deyle primary resident
[…] A plain reading of the pre- and post-amendment factors confirms this.
[¶ 8] Pre-2009 factor (d) directed consideration of “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(d) (2009). Pre-2009 factor (e) directed consideration of “[t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(e) (2009). Current factor (d) incorporates consideration both of the length of time *250the child has lived in a stable home as well as the permanence or stability of the home environment and adds the forward-looking consideration of “the desirability of maintaining continuity in the child’s home and community.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(d).
[¶ 9] Factor (d) no longer restricts the district court’s analysis to past events.