dissenting.
[…] [¶ 43] Under factor (m), the trial court found Eric Deyle was able to provide a more stable physical and emotional environment. This is again premised on the trial court’s speculation that Christina Deyle “may move.” The trial court’s finding that N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(m) favored Eric Deyle is clearly erroneous, because it is based on speculation that has no factual support in the record of this case.
3. Financial Support
[¶ 44] The trial court further erred in its findings under factor (m) when it ignores its findings under factor (b). In its analysis of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(b), “[t]he ability of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe environment,” the trial court found that Eric Deyle has done little to financially support his children since the parties’ separation. Specifically, the trial court found: