(dissenting in part and concurring in part).
[…] It exalts form to the exclusion of the substantive criteria as set forth in Voelker.1 Those factors to be used for determining property division are: (1) duration of the marriage; (2) value of the property owned by the parties; (3) age of the parties; (4) health of the parties; (5) competency of the parties to earn a living; (6) contribution of each party to the accumulation of property; and (7) the income-producing capacity of the property owned by the parties. The rationale of the trial court is also inconsistent with the dictates of SDCL 25-4-44 which authorizes division of marital assets upon a divorce “whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” In Clement v. Clement, 292 N.W.2d 799, 801 (S.D.1980) we held that “the statute [SDCL 25-4-44] is specific that title does not control the distribution of the property in a divorce action.” See also Prentice v. Prentice, 322 N.W.2d 880, 882 (S.D.1982).