(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
[¶ 16] I would hold that SDCL 21-5-1 does not authorize a claim for the wrongful death of a nonviable fetus. The language of SDCL 21-5-1 provides:
Whenever the death or injury of a person, including an unborn child, shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereto, if death had not ensued, then and in every such case, the corporation which, or the person who, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, or the administrator or executor of the estate of such person as such administrator or executor, shall be liable, to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony; and when the action is against such administrator or executor, the damages recovered shall be a valid claim against the estate of such deceased person. However, an action under this section involving an unborn child shall be for the exclusive benefit of the mother or the lawfully married parents of the unborn child. (Emphasis added.)
[¶ 17] It is important to note the phrase “including an unborn child” modifies the word “person.” The grammatical position of this clause in the sentence broadens the term “person,” expanding the class of “persons” eligible to assert a wrongful death claim.