The trial court awarded $5,000 in attorney fees to be paid over time together with the property division. The record reflects that the trial court considered the above-mentioned factors when setting this amount. Rose filed a motion to reconsider and the trial court again stated, “the $5,000 I think is fair and equitable as far as attorney fees.” We find the trial court has not abused its discretion.
[¶ 40] V. Computation of child support.
[¶41] Rose asserts the trial court erred in setting child support by not averaging Bruce’s farm income over four years and excluding depreciation. SDCL 25-7-6.6 states: “The court may allow or disallow deductions for federal income taxation purposes which do not require the expenditure of cash, including, but not limited to, depreciation or depletion allowances_” (Emphasis added.) The trial court considered the income of Bruce and Rose in 1993 and, because of the unpredictability of farming, declined to include depreciation.