Setting an interest rate at one percent increments per year for seven years does not meet the standard used to divide marital property. Rose should receive the present value of her property settlement. See Balvin, 301 N.W.2d at 681. A one percent interest rate does not meet this test. Therefore, the trial court should reconsider what an appropriate rate of interest would be under this fact situation.
[¶ 34] III. Security interest for property division.
[¶ 35] SDCL 25-4-42 states: “The court may require a spouse to give reasonable security for providing maintenance, or making any payment required under the provisions of this chapter_” (Emphasis added.) The division of property is a provision of SDCL ch. 25. See SDCL 25-4-44. Therefore, allowing a security interest for a property division is within the sound discretion of the trial court. We will not overturn the trial court’s decision unless there is an abuse of discretion.