(dissenting).
[…] In re Estate of Gossman, 1996 SD 124, ¶ 6, 555 N.W.2d 102, 104 (citing Nilson v. Clay County, 534 N.W.2d 598, 601 (S.D.1995)). SDCL 2-14-1 provides that when construing and giving effect to our statutes, "words used are to be understood in their ordinary sense.... ” As the plain language of SDCL 21-10-3 states, the persons to be protected are a "community,” a "neighborhood," or “any considerable number of persons.” Both Smith and Dean testified that there were at least thirly people present at the party, which amounts to a "considerable number of persons.”
. Cf. SDCL 9-29-13: "Every municipality shall have power to declare what shall constitute a nuisance and prevent, abate, and remove the same.” See also Wynkoop v.