Watkins v. Class
[…] [¶ 20] We have reviewed Watkins’ second argument that the revocation of his parole after the expiration of his sentence violated the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and find it to be without merit.

[¶ 21] Affirmed.

[¶ 22] KONENKAMP and GILBERTSON, JJ., concur. [¶ 23] SABERS and AMUNDSON, JJ., dissent.

. The record does not indicate why Watkins was reparoled within a week after his arrest for his first parole violation.

. Watkins' last documented contact with his parole officer was on December 23, 1988.

. SDCL 24-15-24 provides:

If the board of pardons and paroles is satisfied that any provision of § 24-15-20 has been violated, it may revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction or it may modify conditions of parole and restore parole status. In addition, the board is authorized to order the reduction of time in full or in part for good conduct granted under § 24-5-1. If the board does not find that the provisions of § 24-15-20 have been violated, it may restore the parolee to the original or modified terms and conditions of his parole.

. Watkins also relies on our summary reversal in High Elk v. Class, 538 N.W.2d 248, following the Eighth Circuit's ruling in Williams II, in which we stated: