In Re the Revocation of the Parole of Williams
[…] One, Williams’ punishment is increased, which should not be because this statute is ex-post facto as applied to his case. Two, the Parole Board’s order was entered over 6 months after his sentence expired; thus, the Board’s action to reincarcerate Williams was without legal authority.

*671There is no evidence in the record to establish that Williams did not serve his time under the definition of “good conduct.” Williams was first incarcerated on October 14, 1981. His “good conduct” release was, therefore, October 14, 1990.

SDCL 24-5-2 is important to our consideration. It provides:

Whenever any inmate has been discharged under the provisions of § 24-5-1 [good time conduct], he shall at the time of his discharge be considered as restored to the full rights of citizenship. At the time of the discharge of any inmate under the provisions of this chapter, he shall receive from the secretary of corrections a certificate stating that he has been restored to the full rights of a citizen. If an inmate is on parole at the time he becomes eligible for discharge the secretary of corrections shall issue a like certificate, which shall be due notice that such inmate has been restored to the full rights of a citizen, (emphasis supplied mine).

A hearing was held by the Board of Pardons and Paroles based on the 1987 “fraudulent check” conviction. This hearing took place on April 24, 1991. However, two days before this hearing, this Board found that Williams violated the terms of his parole.