In Re the Revocation of the Parole of Williams
[…] There was no retrospective application and accordingly there is no valid ex post facto objection.

The issuance of the warrant in 1988 suspended the running of Williams’ parole supervision time. The Board had authority to revoke Williams’ parole.

WHETHER THE BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES HAD AUTHORITY TO REDUCE WILLIAMS’ GOOD TIME CREDITS.

When Williams was convicted and sentenced the Board of Pardons and Paroles had no explicit statutory authority to reduce a parolee’s good time credits because of a parole violation. In 1983, SDCL 24-15-24 was amended to provide that if the Board determined a parole violation had occurred, “the board is authorized to order the reduction of time in full or in part for good conduct granted under § 24-5-1.”

Williams was paroled in 1984. As a condition of his parole he signed a parole agreement in which he acknowledged that if he violated parole his good time credits could be revoked. Williams was found to have violated his parole and all six years of his good time credit were revoked.