Greene v. Morgan, Theeler, Cogley & Petersen
[…] By order dated August 22, 1997, we granted this request.

. Contrary to any suggestion that there is a question of fact in these types of cases, Staab, Weiss, Grand State and Himrich were all decided at the summary judgment stage of the litigation and were affirmed by this Court.

. At trial, Pamela also testified that Terry physically assaulted her although it occurred before the couple were married. Terry did not deny the allegation of this physical abuse.

. In accord is SDCL 53-9-1 which states, "[a] contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful."