Greene v. Morgan, Theeler, Cogley & Petersen
[…] Staab, 351 N.W.2d at 466. See also Himrich v. Carpenter, 1997 SD 116, 569 N.W.2d 568;5 Weiss v. Van Norman, 1997 SD 40, 562 N.W.2d 113; Grand State Property, Inc. v. Woods, Fuller, Shultz, & Smith, P.C., 1996 SD 139, 556 N.W.2d 84.

[¶ 36.] SDCL 25-2-18 recognizes the validity of premarital agreements except “where *464in violation of public policy.” In Connolly v. Connolly, 270 N.W.2d 44 (S.D.1978), we held it violated public policy as set forth in SDCL 25-2-13 and SDCL 25-4-41 to recognize the validity of an agreement which would be a waiver of support via alimony. The first sentence of SDCL 25-2-13 states, “[a] husband and wife cannot by any contract with each other alter their legal relations, except as to property[.]” Could Pamela waive alimony claims in the future, thus allowing Terry free reign to engage in the above conduct towards his wife with no accountability?