State v. Burgers
[…] Those decisions are based on statutory language allowing removal of a judge before a matter is “called for trial” or a “contested issue” is determined.2 Our rule makes the triggering event the “submission” of “argument or proof.” Although it was not until after his change of judge request that Burgers’ plea was accepted, it was before the request that his plea was submitted.

[¶ 11.] South Dakota law expressly sanctions delayed acceptance of a guilty plea. Under SDCL 23A-7-14 (Rule 11(f)), “[t]he court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.” (Emphasis added.) “The *280court may not enter a judgment unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for any plea except a plea of nolo contendere.” SDCL 23A-7-2 (Rule 11(a)).