(dissenting).
[…] [¶29.] Eleven days later, on June 26, 1998, Burgers’ attorney asked Judge Srstka to recuse himself and filed an affidavit for change of judge. Judge Meier-henry granted Burgers’ request for change of judge. Judge Meierhenry was right. However, 47 days later, on August 12, 1998, Judge Meierhenry reconsidered and found that Burgers had waived his right to request a change of judge by entering a guilty plea, which she considered to be a “submission” under SDCL 15-12-24.
[¶ 30.] SDCL 15-12-24 reads, in part:
The submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge or *283magistrate by any party or his counsel who submitted the same ....
This statute specifically restricts the submission to an “argument or proof in support of a motion or application”; a submission does not include the entering of a guilty plea at an arraignment.
[¶ 31.] When the recusal statutes are read together, one must conclude that “submission” refers to an argument or proof that goes to the heart of the merits.