(dissenting).
[…] Given the specific circumstances of this case, Judge Meierhenry was correct when she granted Burgers’ request for a change of judge and abused her discretion when she subsequently denied the request after 47 days had lapsed.
[¶ 25.] I would reverse and remand for a new sentencing hearing before Judge Meierhenry.
[¶ 26.] Although it is not necessary to reach, the majority opinion’s analysis is further flawed in that a plea is not a submission of an “argument or proof in support of a motion or application” as required by SDCL 15-12-24.
[¶ 27.] SDCL 15-12-28 allows a party to file an affidavit for a change of judge when the judge who is to preside was not the one regularly scheduled to do so. This statute provides:
If the affidavit for change is against a judge or magistrate who is to preside who was not regularly scheduled to do so, the provision of § 15-12-27 shall govern if there be sufficient time after the party has knowledge or notice of such change of judge or magistrate, and if there is not sufficient time, the request for disqualification and the affidavit may be filed promptly after such knowledge or notice, but must be filed prior to the time set for the trial of such action.
SDCL 15-12-28. In this case, Burgers appeared in magistrate court on June 12, 1998. He waived his right to a preliminary hearing and an arraignment was scheduled for June 12, 1998 in front of Presiding Circuit Court Judge Judith Meierhenry.