[¶ 1.] Doug Schaefers appeals the denial of his motion for summary judgment in a livestock trespass action. We affirm.
[…] Except as in this chapter otherwise provided, any person owning or having in his charge or possession any horses, mules, cattle, goats, sheep, or swine, which such animals shall trespass upon the land, either fenced or unfenced, owned by or in possession of any person, or being cropped by any person injured by such trespass, shall be liable to any such person injured for all damages sustained by reason of such trespassing. No person shall be liable under this chapter where the person injured has maintained an inadequate partition fence and notice thereof has been given pursuant to § 43-23-5 or if he is not required to build such fence because of frozen earth pursuant to § 43-23-7.
SDCL 40-28-18 provides:
Damages under § 40-28-4 may be recovered in a civil action, in any court having jurisdiction thereof in the county where such damage may have occurred, and the proceedings shall be the same as in other civil actions, except as modified in this chapter.