[¶ 1.] Doug Schaefers appeals the denial of his motion for summary judgment in a livestock trespass action. We affirm.
[…] Zoss discovered the trespass that August and the extent of the damage by mid-September. After attempting to negotiate with Schaefers’ insurer, Zoss brought suit against Schaefers with service of a summons and complaint on August 21, 1997. The suit was filed pursuant to SDCL 40-28-4 and SDCL 40-28-18 and their strict liability provisions for trespassing livestock.1
[¶ 3.] SDCL 40-28-20, the statute of limitations applicable to actions under SDCL 40-28-4 and SDCL 40-28-18, provides:
Any person seeking to recover damages pursuant to § 40-28-18 shall file suit no later than one year after the trespass occurred or six months after he knew or should have known of the injury resulting from the trespass.
Contending Zoss commenced his suit more than six months after he knew or should have known of the injury resulting from the trespass, Schaefers moved for summary judgment. In denying the motion, the circuit court found SDCL 40-28-20 ambiguous in setting forth two limitations periods (ie., one year or six months) without specifying when the different periods apply. Because of this ambiguity, the court applied the longer limitations period and denied summary judgment on the basis that Zoss commenced his action within one year after the trespass occurred. We granted Schaefers’ petition for an intermediate appeal of the order denying summary judgment.
ISSUE
[¶ 4.] Which alternative limitations period in SDCL 48-28-20 applies to Zoss’s trespass action?