[¶ 12.] MILLER, Chief Justice and KO-NENKAMP, Justice, concur. [¶ 13.] SABERS and AMUNDSON, Justices, dissent.. SDCL 22-42-15 provides:
Any person who intentionally ingests, inhales, breathes or otherwise takes into the *868body any substance, except alcoholic beverages as defined in § 35-1-1, for purposes of becoming intoxicated, unless such substance is prescribed by a practitioner of the medical arts lawfully practicing within the scope of their practice, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
. SDCL 22-42A-3 provides:
No person, knowing the drug related nature of the object,, may use or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale. or otherwise introduce into the human body any controlled substance or marijuana in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
. SDCL 22-42-5 provides: