Becker v. Pfeifer
[…] "It is the opportunity, irrespective of whether any fraud was committed or intended, that is sufficient ground upon which to invalidate the votes." Larson, 262 N.W.2d at 756. However, the record indicates insufficient evidence to support these allegations that even the opportunity for fraud existed and the trial court so found.

. See also SDCL 12-19-34, regarding absentee voting, which provides:

No mere informality in the matter of carrying out or executing the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate the election or authorize the rejection of the returns thereof, and the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the purposes herein expressed or intended.

. In Larson, 262 N.W.2d at 756, this Court stated that "failure to affix the official stamp to a ballot invalidates all such ballots.” (citing Lingo v. Noonan, 75 S.D. 442, 67 N.W.2d 779 (1954) and Cabalan v. Terry, 73 S.D. 531, 45 N.W.2d 460 (1950)).