Becker v. Pfeifer
[…] A recount board shall be appointed by the finance officer *917who shall appoint one person on each side of the question and one person who shall be mutually agreed upon by the other two appointed. The recount shall be conducted according to the provisions of § 9-13-27.3.

So, effective July 1, 1995, the legislature demonstrated its intent that certiorari under SDCL eh 12-21 not be available to challenge a recount of ballots in a municipal election.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 9-13-27.3 provides that “[a]ny question arising on the recount shall be determined by majority vote of the recount board.” The legislature did not specifically provide for certiorari in a municipal election dispute.3 The trial court did not err in determining that certiorari was not available under SDCL ch 12-21.

[¶ 12.] 2. Whether the recount board exceeded its jurisdiction.