Larson v. Locken
[…] . May v. Wilson, 199 S.C. 354, 19 S.E.2d 467 (1942).

. SDCL 12-20-6 provides:

“In the canvass of the vote any ballot which is not endorsed as provided in § 12-18-12 by the official stamp shall be void and shall not be counted.”

. May v. Wilson, supra.

. Parra v. Harvey, Fla., 89 So.2d 870 (1956); the court held that since the illegal ballots were sufficient in number to alter the result, the election should be determined by the votes registered on the machines; Ragan v. Burnett, Ky., 306 S.W.2d 281 (1957); Scott v. Kenyon, 16 Cal.2d 197, 105 P.2d 291 (1940).

.SDCL 12-20-32 provides:

*757“It shall be the duty of the county auditor to keep the ballot boxes and pollbooks in the same condition as when received, until the meeting of the county canvassing board, when he shall deliver-the pollbooks to such board.”

. State Highway Commission v. Beets, S.D., 224 N.W.2d 567 (1974); Bean v. Best, 77 S.D. 433, 93 N.W.2d 403 (1958).