Larson v. Locken
[…] The reason being was that the recount, clearly and unmistakably, if requested and made, was now a part of the election process; whereas, an election contest is a challenge of the election process itself.

. Green v. Independent Consolidated School District No. 1, 252 Minn. 36, 89 N.W.2d 12, (1958).

. Bell v. Gannaway, 303 Minn. 346, 227 N.W.2d 797 (1975).

. Haggard v. Misko, 164 Neb. 778, 83 N.W.2d 483 (1957).

. Brown v. Dakota Public Service Co., supra.

. SDCL 12-19-34 provides:

“No mere informality in the matter of carrying out or executing the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate the election or authorize the rejection of the returns thereof, and the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the purposes herein expressed or intended.

. 26 Am.Jur.2d, Elections § 245, citing Brown v. Dakota Public Service Co., supra.

. SDCL 15-6-52(a); Thoms v. Andersen, S.D., 235 N.W.2d 898 (1975); Ward v. Fletcher, 36 S.D. 98, 153 N.W. 962 (1915).

. Sartwelle v. Dunn, Tex.Civ.App., 120 S.W.2d 130 (1938); Wood v.