Larson v. Locken
[…] . 26 Am.Jur.2d, Elections § 245, citing Brown v. Dakota Public Service Co., supra.

. SDCL 15-6-52(a); Thoms v. Andersen, S.D., 235 N.W.2d 898 (1975); Ward v. Fletcher, 36 S.D. 98, 153 N.W. 962 (1915).

. Sartwelle v. Dunn, Tex.Civ.App., 120 S.W.2d 130 (1938); Wood v. Diefenbach, Fla., 81 So.2d 777 (1955); Elliott v. Hogan, Mo.App., 315 S.W.2d 840 (1958).

. Elliott v. Hogan, supra; Parra v. Harvey, Fla., 89 So.2d 870 (1956).

. May v. Wilson, 199 S.C. 354, 19 S.E.2d 467 (1942).

. SDCL 12-20-6 provides:

“In the canvass of the vote any ballot which is not endorsed as provided in § 12-18-12 by the official stamp shall be void and shall not be counted.”

. May v. Wilson, supra.

. Parra v. Harvey, Fla., 89 So.2d 870 (1956); the court held that since the illegal ballots were sufficient in number to alter the result, the election should be determined by the votes registered on the machines; Ragan v.