(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
[¶ 22.] SDCL 32-12-65 provides that “[a]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege” is revoked, sus*633pended or canceled is subject to a misdemeanor offense. SDCL 32-33-2 provides, in part:
Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall take the name and address of the person and the license number of his motor vehicle and driver’s license and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in the summons or notice.... The arresting officer shall upon the person’s written promise to appear, release him from custody.
(emphasis added). SDCL 32-12-65 classifies the offense of driving with a suspended, revoked or canceled license as a misdemeanor. Because that statute is not specifically exempted, SDCL 32-33-2 applies to Brassfield.