[¶ 1.] Terry Lekanidis (Lekanidis) appeals the dismissal with prejudice of his personal injury action. We affirm.
[…] SDCL 15-7-6 (1984). Under this statute, if a nonresident causes any damage as a result of operating his or her motor vehicle in South Dakota, the damaged party can serve all legal documents on the South Dakota Secretary of State. See id.
[¶ 19.] The process of serving the documents on the Secretary of State is gov*546erned by SDCL 15-7-7. The statute provides:
Service of process as authorized by § 15-7-6 shall be made by serving a copy thereof upon the secretary of state, or by filing such copy in the office of said secretary of state, together with payment of a fee of two dollars, and such service shall be sufficient service upon the ... nonresident or his executor, administrator, or personal representative; provided that notice of such service and a copy of the process are within ten days thereafter sent by mail by the plaintiff to the defendant at his last-knoum address and that the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with the provisions of this section is attached to the summons. The secretary of state shall keep a record of all such process so served which shall show the day and hour of such service. The fee of two dollars paid by the plaintiff to the secretary of state at the time of service of process shall be taxed in his cost if he prevails in the suit.
SDCL 15-7-7 (1984) (emphasis added). The statute requires that for valid service of process under the nonresident motorist statute, the party shall (1) file a copy of the process on the secretary of state or the office of the secretary of state; (2) pay a two dollar fee; and (3) mail a copy of the notice of service, the affidavit of compliance attached to the summons, and copy of the process to the defendant’s “last-known address” within ten days of service on the secretary of state. See id.