[¶ 1.] Terry Lekanidis (Lekanidis) appeals the dismissal with prejudice of his personal injury action. We affirm.
[…] We hold that substituted service must be made in strict compliance with the statute to ensure that the defendant will receive notice of the action.
[¶ 25.] We must now turn to whether Lekanidis failed to “strictly comply” with the statute by not attaching the affidavit of compliance to the original documents sent to Bendetti and by not sending the documents to Bendetti’s “last known address.”
Failure to Attach Affidavit of Compliance with Mailings to Bendetti
[¶ 26.] Under SDCL 15-7-7, the plaintiff is required to send “notice of such service and a copy of the process” within ten days to the defendant and “that plaintiffs affidavit of compliance with the provisions of this section is attached to the summons.” (Emphasis added). The statute clearly and unambiguously requires the affidavit of compliance be attached to the summons and mailed to the defendant along with the notice of service and copy of process.