[¶ 1.] Terry Lekanidis (Lekanidis) appeals the dismissal with prejudice of his personal injury action. We affirm.
[…] Due to invalid service of process on Bendetti by Lekanidis, the trial court had no jurisdiction to hear the case and properly dismissed the action. See, e.g., Nolan v. Nolan, 490 N.W.2d 517, 521 (S.D,1992) (noting that because the service of process was invalid, “the decree was void ab initio and the trial court had no alternative but to vacate the decree”).
[¶ 34.] It is well settled that “an action is commenced in this jurisdiction by the service of a summons” on the defendant. See Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp., 418 N.W.2d 321, 323 (S.D.1988) (citing SDCL 15-2-30). The applicable statute of limitations in this case is SDCL 15-2-14. The statute requires that for “[a]n action for personal injury,” the civil action “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” The motorcycle accident occurred on August 7, 1995 and the case was not dismissed until December 3, 1998. By the time of the dismissal, the statute of limitations had since expired.